HerStory Archive

WARNES, Mary Jane

Also known as: née Fairbrother

Born: 18/07/1878

Died: 19/06/1959

Special Achievements:

1936 - Awarded Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE).
1947 - First Honorary Life Member of Country Women's Association (CWA).

Additional Information:

1929 - Assisted with formation of the Association, CWA of World.
1929-1941 - State President of South Australian CWA.
1944-1959 - Vice Patron of CWA.


Resources

  • Image - Mary Jane Warnes

    South Australian Country Women’s Association