HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

WELLS, Elizabeth

Also known as: née Saunders

Born: 1862

Died: 1950

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Hobart, Zeehan, and St Mary in Tasmania.
Her husband was Station Master with the Tasmanian Railways.


Resources

  • References

    Dennis, Enid M.  (1987/88, Summer).  My grandmother, Elizabeth.  This Australia, 73-75.