HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Joyce Charlotte WHALEY

Also known as: Joy, Mumma Joy

Died: 08/06/2002

Additional Information:

Known as 'Mumma Joy' in Timor.  Pioneer in dedicated services to disabled children in both Australia and East Timor.  Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia, for service to handicapped children.


Resources

  • References

    Squire, Eileen.  Courageous champion of children of misfortune.  The Advertiser.  June 29, 2002:58.