HerStory Archive

WHEATON, Amy Grace

Also known as: née Priest

Born: 10/07/1898

Died: 12/02/1988

Special Achievements:

First Director of South Australian Board of Social Studies (established in 1935 as the Board of Social Service Study and Training).

Additional Information:

1946 - Co-Founder of South Australian Council of Social Services.  8 June 1939 - Amy was appointed as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) on  for her work as Director of the South Australian Board of Social Studies.


Resources

  • Image - Amy Grace Wheaton

    image originally from Who's Who in the World of Women

    out of copyright


  • Image - Amy Grace Wheaton

    Rare Books & Special Collections, The University of Adelaide Library

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Rare Books & Special Collections, The University of Adelaide Library.