HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

WHITE, Ethel Rosina

Also known as: née Toms

Died: 1926

Additional Information:

1913 - Accompanied her husband on a camel expedition from Oodnadatta to Central Australia.  Into The Dead Heart by Capt. S. A. White details this scientific expedition.


Resources

  • References

    White, Capt. S. A. (1914, 1998).  Into the Dead Heat:  An Ornithological Trip Through Central AustraliaAdelaide:  Friends of the State Library of South Australia.  Introduction.