HerStory Archive

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

LUDBROOK, Nelly Hooper

Also known as: née Woods

Born: 14/6/1907

Died: 9/5/1995

Special Achievements:

The first South Australian-born palaeontologist to demonstrate the importance of palaeontology to the mining industry and founded what is now known as the Biostratigraphy Section of Mines and Energy, South Australia.
1961 - She was the first female president of the Royal Society of South Australia.
1963 - She received the Sir Joseph Verco medal.
1968 - First woman to hold the position of elected Federal President of the Geological Society of Australia.
1981 - She was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire, for service to science.
Awarded the Tate Medal from the University of Adelaide.

Additional Information:

1928 - Bachelor of Arts, University of Adelaide.
Master of Arts, University of Adelaide.
1950 - Doctor of Philosophy, Imperial College, London, geology.
Fellow of the Geological Society (Geological Society of London). 1976 - Honorary member of the Geological Society of Australia.


Resources