HerStory Archive

YOUNG, Jessie Goldie

Also known as: née Matheson

Born: 25/5/1911

Died: 23/9/1988

Additional Information:

First arrived at Ernabella 4 August 1938.  Second visit 1942-1944.  Her husband Len accredited with finding water at Ernabella.


Resources

  • Image - Len and Jessie YOUNG - taken at the Young's farm, Milang, 1937

    from NPWHF Jessie Goldie YOUNG file

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, her daughter Margaret Anderson