HerStory Archive

ZELLING, Sesca Ross

Also known as: née Anderson

Born: 18/4/1918

Died: 21/11/2001

Special Achievements:

Officer of the Order of the British Empire for service to women and community in South Australia.

Additional Information:

1947-50 - Secretary Law Society of South Australia.
1949-51 - President, Women Graduates Association, University of Adelaide.
1953-56 - Council member Law Society of South Australia.
1954-57 - Australian vice-president National Council of Women.
1954-76 - Trustee National Council of Women War Memorial Fund.

Sesca's aunt Dorothy Christine SOMERVILLE can also be found in HerStory.


Resources

  • Image - Sesca Ross Zelling

    Photo used with permission of The Law Society of South Australia.